Why Did Beautiful?

‘Hypo-allergenic’- Most people believe that this ıneans you can’t be allergic to it, or that it is better or ınore natural and ‘pure’. Not so! It literally ıneans ‘less allergy-causing’; basically the ınanufacturers have left out the most toxic allergens (allergy-causing substances) but have stili ınade a chemical-based, unnatural product which could stili cause an allergy or worse.

Dermatologically Tested

How? And on whom? Under what circuınstances? Does this rnake ita better or ınore natmal product?
‘Pure’ – Another completely unproven, vague and rneaningless term! Pure what, anyway? Would that be pure marketing? Or perhaps pure nonsense?

‘Aromatherapy’ – When the real ther-apy of Aromatherapy became popular, a lot of cosmetic cornpanies jumped on the bandwagon and started rnaking aroma-therapeutic claims for their products. It is a very recognisable word, which conjures up irnages of fragrant plant extracts that beautify and soothe the troubled soul. Unfortunately it is just another misused word, and of ten these p.rod ucts do not even contain any aromatic plant extracts, botani-cals or essential oils whatsoever.

Natura!

My favourite misused word! The cosmetic industry loves this one (along with Pure, Simple, Botanical, Organic, ete.). The word ‘natura!’ actually has no legal definition within cosmetic law, so anyone can use it, and they do. My advice? Never, ever believe any product (commercial or hand-made) that claims it is natura! without first checking the label. The label will teli the truth behind the marketing nonsense.

Extracts of

Manufactmers love to add a tiny atom of a plant extract to an otherwise hideous synthetic concoction just so they can state it on the label as an attractive selling point.

Derived from

The worst offenders of this terın are those makers of comrnercial natura! products (the type you might see in health food shops) because it detracts the consumer froın really knowing what they are using. For exaınple: ‘Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) derived from coconut’. So now the custoıner thinks that they are washing their hair with a nice extract of lovely natura! coconut.

Unfortunately the truth is that SLS is one of the most common and potentially nasty detergents out there; it is used in shampoo and toothpaste and is known for its toxic effects

Coconut

As far the coconut connec-tion, ali SLS is derived from vegetable oil (usually coconut) anyway, but it undergoes lots of processing involving sulphuric acid before becoming a detergent and is there-fore classed asa synthetic ingredient. Not sounding too fruity now